Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £280,000 * 1.1% -1.6%
Jan 2006 £224,950 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Charnley Drive.

Floorplan 59
View floorplan
Internal area
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,522 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,734 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £280,000 £2,523 £303,442 £2,734
Jan 2006 £224,950 £2,027 £383,023 £3,451

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,442. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,460 per square metre (£259 and £321 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 59 Charnley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Charnley Drive.

Photos for 59 Charnley Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.