6, Fosterfield Place, PR6 0HG
6 Fosterfield Place is a 72 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £175,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £175,000 6.5% 3.8% Dec 2001 £40,500 18.4% 16.4% Aug 2000 £32,500 -2.7% -3.8% Jun 1998 £34,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Fosterfield Place.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,430 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,399 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £175,000 £2,431 £172,732 £2,399 Dec 2001 £40,500 £562 £150,526 £2,091 Aug 2000 £32,500 £451 £139,397 £1,936 Jun 1998 £34,500 £479 £155,690 £2,162 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,732. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £105,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Fosterfield Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Fosterfield Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: