Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £535,000 2.4% -0.4%
Jan 2007 £346,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, The Timbers.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,459 per square metre (£507 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,155 per square metre (£479 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £535,000 £5,459 £505,238 £5,155
Jan 2007 £346,000 £3,531 £598,761 £6,110

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £505,238. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Grinstead are now selling for between £3,770 and £5,080 per square metre (£350 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 The Timbers. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/10/2021. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 The Timbers.

Photos for 2 The Timbers
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cob, as built. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.