23, Bank Street, WS12 2ES
23 Bank Street is a 99 m² detached home in Cannock. It sold for £325,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£325,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,282 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,393 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £325,000 £3,283 £335,869 £3,393 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,869. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,300 per square metre (£223 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Bank Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Bank Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.