25, Grove Street, ST13 8DX
25 Grove Street is a 59 m² terraced home in Leek. It sold for £135,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £135,000 6.6% 3.6% Jul 2014 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Grove Street.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,288 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,347 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £135,000 £2,288 £138,467 £2,347 Jul 2014 £68,000 £1,153 £108,827 £1,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,467. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leek are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,200 per square metre (£190 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Grove Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/11/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Grove Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: