58, Cobden Terrace, NE8 3TB
58 Cobden Terrace is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Gateshead. It sold for £185,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
£185,000 on Apr 2025
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,907 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,868 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £185,000 £1,907 £181,223 £1,868 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,280 and £2,000 per square metre (£118 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 58 Cobden Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Cobden Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.