38, Elm Close, BS49 4EL
38 Elm Close is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Yatton. It sold for £340,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £340,000 3.8% 0.9% May 2014 £227,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Elm Close.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,863 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,825 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £340,000 £3,864 £336,589 £3,825 May 2014 £227,000 £2,580 £329,189 £3,741 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,589. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yatton are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,100 per square metre (£303 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Elm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/08/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2018) for 38 Elm Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: