42, Batley Road, WF2 0AD
42 Batley Road is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Wrenthorpe. It sold for £300,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £300,000 8.4% 5.4% Jul 2013 £117,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Batley Road.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,488 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,538 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £300,000 £3,488 £304,292 £3,538 Jul 2013 £117,000 £1,360 £203,541 £2,367 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,292. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wrenthorpe are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Batley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Batley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.