Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2025 £155,000 2.4% -0.4%
May 2005 £96,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Moncrieffe Street.

Floorplan 80
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,890 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,004 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2025 £155,000 £1,890 £164,301 £2,004
May 2005 £96,500 £1,177 £195,660 £2,386

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,301. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,840 per square metre (£158 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 80 Moncrieffe Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Moncrieffe Street.

Photos for 80 Moncrieffe Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.