35, Amherst Street, CF11 7DR
35 Amherst Street is a 129 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £250,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £250,000 3.3% 0.6% Apr 2003 £122,000 32.0% 30.0% Nov 1998 £35,790 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Amherst Street.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,937 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,001 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £250,000 £1,938 £258,072 £2,001 Apr 2003 £122,000 £946 £308,999 £2,395 Nov 1998 £35,790 £277 £202,682 £1,571 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,072. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,270 and £2,990 per square metre (£210 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Amherst Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/10/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 35 Amherst Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: