261, The Cullerns, SN6 7NP
261 The Cullerns is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Highworth. It sold for £260,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £260,000 2.8% 0.1% Aug 2005 £150,000 8.6% 6.4% Apr 2004 £134,500 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,561 per square metre (£424 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,412 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £260,000 £4,561 £251,474 £4,412 Aug 2005 £150,000 £2,632 £263,291 £4,619 Apr 2004 £134,500 £2,360 £245,831 £4,313 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,474. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highworth are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,050 per square metre (£294 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 261 The Cullerns. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2013) for 261 The Cullerns.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: