49, Manor Road, OX16 3JD
49 Manor Road is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Banbury. It sold for £300,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £300,000 5.4% 2.7% Mar 2002 £90,000 8.7% 7.2% Jul 2001 £85,000 8.7% 6.7% May 1995 £51,000 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,092 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,195 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £300,000 £3,093 £309,903 £3,195 Mar 2002 £90,000 £928 £244,030 £2,516 Jul 2001 £85,000 £876 £245,283 £2,529 May 1995 £51,000 £526 £297,172 £3,064 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banbury are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,030 per square metre (£283 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.