2 Union House, Union Terrace, BD23 2UX
2 Union House Union Terrace is a 35 m² flat in Skipton. It sold for £140,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £140,000 1.6% -1.3% Sep 2014 £118,000 -0.5% -2.9% Aug 2006 £122,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2 Union House, Union Terrace.
- Internal area
- 35 square metres (377 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,933 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £140,000 £4,000 £137,669 £3,933 Sep 2014 £118,000 £3,371 £163,188 £4,663 Aug 2006 £122,500 £3,500 £134,581 £3,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 35 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skipton are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,370 per square metre (£211 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 35 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Union House Union Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/08/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Union House Union Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with internal insulation. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 34 sqm (366 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: