2, Barncroft, ST10 2BS
2 Barncroft is a 105 m² detached home in Kingsley. It sold for £287,500 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £287,500 4.9% 2.4% Sep 1997 £77,450 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,738 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,858 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £287,500 £2,738 £300,091 £2,858 Sep 1997 £77,450 £738 £307,210 £2,926 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingsley are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,160 per square metre (£209 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 442 square metres (4,758 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.