18, Smithers Drive, CM2 7JP
18 Smithers Drive is a 95 m² detached home in Great Baddow. It sold for £475,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £475,000 5.8% 3.2% Aug 1999 £112,000 8.5% 6.3% Nov 1995 £82,000 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,072 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £475,000 £5,000 £481,832 £5,072 Aug 1999 £112,000 £1,179 £446,796 £4,703 Nov 1995 £82,000 £863 £485,875 £5,114 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £481,832. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Baddow are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,860 per square metre (£362 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £462,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Smithers Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Smithers Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: