81, Newtown, BA14 0BE
81 Newtown is a 86 m² terraced home in Trowbridge. It sold for £245,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £245,000 6.5% 3.5% Feb 2014 £122,500 7.2% 5.0% Dec 1996 £36,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Newtown.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,848 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,771 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £245,000 £2,849 £238,287 £2,771 Feb 2014 £122,500 £1,424 £195,124 £2,269 Dec 1996 £36,950 £430 £196,726 £2,288 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,287. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Newtown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2024. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2024) for 81 Newtown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.