44, Northview Road, LU5 5HB
44 Northview Road is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Houghton Regis. It sold for £490,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £490,000 6.4% 3.9% Jun 1997 £88,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Northview Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,444 per square metre (£506 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,535 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £490,000 £5,444 £498,131 £5,535 Jun 1997 £88,000 £978 £521,323 £5,792 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £498,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Houghton Regis are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,460 per square metre (£306 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Northview Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/09/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Northview Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.