Property data
Sale history
£310,060 on Mar 2025
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,781 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,963 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £310,060 £3,781 £324,979 £3,963

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,979. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,460 per square metre (£311 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Fairview Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Fairview Street.

Photos for 42 Fairview Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments: