29, Merlin Road, CH42 9QG
29 Merlin Road is a 119 m² flat in Birkenhead. It sold for £185,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £185,000 -1.1% -3.8% Aug 2007 £225,000 na na Aug 2007 £167,500 na na - Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,554 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,556 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £185,000 £1,555 £185,179 £1,556 Aug 2007 £225,000 £1,891 £254,353 £2,137 Aug 2007 £167,500 £1,408 £142,134 £1,194 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,179. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £1,340 and £1,790 per square metre (£124 and £166 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 07 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.