17, Byron Close, TS23 3TW
17 Byron Close is a 46 m² semi-detached home in Billingham. It sold for £88,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £88,000 3.2% 0.6% Aug 2002 £43,000 5.9% 4.3% Jan 1999 £35,000 -2.2% -4.2% Jul 1996 £37,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Byron Close.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,913 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,999 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £88,000 £1,913 £91,968 £1,999 Aug 2002 £43,000 £935 £109,591 £2,382 Jan 1999 £35,000 £761 £109,226 £2,374 Jul 1996 £37,000 £804 £114,159 £2,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,968. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Billingham are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,190 per square metre (£116 and £203 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £58,000 and £101,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Byron Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Byron Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: