Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £400,000 9.0% 5.4%
Feb 2016 £182,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Chestnut Close.

Floorplan 25
View floorplan
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,248 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £400,000 £4,000 £424,816 £4,248
Feb 2016 £182,500 £1,825 £269,287 £2,693

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £424,816. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoole are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25 Chestnut Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Chestnut Close.

Photos for 25 Chestnut Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade A
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.