1, Hatchings Lane, OX29 9QP
1 Hatchings Lane is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Leafield. It sold for £540,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £540,000 8.1% 5.5% May 1999 £71,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Hatchings Lane.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,695 per square metre (£436 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,887 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £540,000 £4,696 £561,977 £4,887 May 1999 £71,500 £622 £260,015 £2,261 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £561,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leafield are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,720 per square metre (£380 and £531 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £472,000 and £658,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 478 square metres (5,145 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Hatchings Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Hatchings Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.