Property data
Sale history
£380,000 on Mar 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Hallowell Down.

Floorplan 62
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,277 per square metre (£490 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,228 per square metre (£486 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £380,000 £5,278 £376,419 £5,228

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 62 Hallowell Down. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Hallowell Down.

Photos for 62 Hallowell Down
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.