73, Morley Road, B8 2HU
73 Morley Road is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £260,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£260,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,765 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,790 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £260,000 £2,766 £262,234 £2,790 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,234. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,630 per square metre (£172 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2003 2002/06068/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 73 Morley Road Ward End
- Description:
- Erection of first floor side extension
- Summary:
- 18 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.