59, Church Lane, WD3 8PT
59 Church Lane is a 58 m² terraced home in Rickmansworth. It sold for £365,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £365,000 6.0% 3.4% Mar 1998 £76,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Church Lane.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,293 per square metre (£585 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,397 per square metre (£594 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £365,000 £6,293 £371,011 £6,397 Mar 1998 £76,000 £1,310 £390,694 £6,736 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,011. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rickmansworth are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,470 per square metre (£473 and £601 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.