38, Tunbridge Way, BS16 7EX
38 Tunbridge Way is a 201 m² detached home in Emersons Green. It sold for £725,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £725,000 6.5% 3.8% Jun 2001 £163,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Tunbridge Way.
- Internal area
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,606 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,512 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £725,000 £3,607 £705,877 £3,512 Jun 2001 £163,995 £816 £460,683 £2,292 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 201 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £705,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emersons Green are now selling for between £3,870 and £4,940 per square metre (£359 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 201 m², this implies a valuation between £778,000 and £993,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Tunbridge Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Tunbridge Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2017 PK17/0181/PDR
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 38 Tunbridge Way Emersons Green Bristol South Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension to form additional living accommodation.
- Planning ref:
- May 2016 PK16/1406/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 38 Tunbridge Way Emersons Green Bristol South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Erection of single storey front extension to form additional living accommodation and integral garage.
- Planning ref:
- November 2013 PK13/3377/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Description:
- Installation of 2no. rear dormers to facilitate loft conversion.