7, Prowse Close, BS35 1EG
7 Prowse Close is a 98 m² terraced home in Thornbury. It sold for £390,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £390,000 2.3% -0.5% Oct 2005 £250,000 7.6% 5.9% Jul 2001 £182,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Prowse Close.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,979 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,067 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £390,000 £3,980 £398,537 £4,067 Oct 2005 £250,000 £2,551 £458,409 £4,678 Jul 2001 £182,500 £1,862 £467,722 £4,773 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,530 per square metre (£330 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Prowse Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Prowse Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.