39, Preston Road, B18 4PL
39 Preston Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £122,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £122,000 3.8% 1.0% Jan 2004 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,742 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,804 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £122,000 £1,743 £126,283 £1,804 Jan 2004 £55,000 £786 £126,149 £1,802 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,283. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,270 per square metre (£163 and £210 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 39 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/02/2014. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2013) for 39 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E