55, Howlett Close, TN38 9QR
55 Howlett Close is a 100 m² terraced home in St Leonards-On-Sea. It sold for £155,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £155,000 1.5% -1.2% Aug 2004 £115,000 7.4% 6.0% Mar 2003 £104,000 26.1% 24.2% Mar 1998 £33,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Howlett Close.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,550 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,607 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £155,000 £1,550 £160,659 £1,607 Aug 2004 £115,000 £1,150 £248,335 £2,483 Mar 2003 £104,000 £1,040 £260,564 £2,606 Mar 1998 £33,000 £330 £192,621 £1,926 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,659. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Leonards-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,030 per square metre (£273 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Howlett Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/01/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Howlett Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.