40, Newlyn Way, PO6 4TL
40 Newlyn Way is a 151 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £586,999 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £586,999 3.3% -0.2% Mar 2016 £440,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Newlyn Way.
- Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,887 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,010 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £586,999 £3,887 £605,540 £4,010 Mar 2016 £440,000 £2,914 £628,193 £4,160 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £605,540. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,860 per square metre (£249 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £406,000 and £583,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Newlyn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/11/2023. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Newlyn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 14/01055/PLAREG
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Newlyn Way Port Solent Portsmout
- Description:
- Retrospective application for single storey front extension to allow for conversion of part of car port to form additional living space
- Planning ref:
- July 2003 A*38353/AA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 40 Newlyn Way Port Solent Portsmouth Hant
- Description:
- CONSTRUCTION OF DORMER WINDOW TO SIDE (NORTH FACING) ROOF SLOPE
- Summary:
- 17 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric underfloor.