Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £327,250 5.0% 1.8%
Feb 2015 £199,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Birch Way.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,596 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,394 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £327,250 £3,596 £308,859 £3,394
Feb 2015 £199,950 £2,197 £320,697 £3,524

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,859. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hastings are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,220 per square metre (£290 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Birch Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Birch Way.

Photos for 5 Birch Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.