3, Hamilton Close, PE37 7TA
3 Hamilton Close is a 56 m² terraced home in Swaffham. It sold for £180,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £180,000 5.0% 2.0% Mar 2014 £105,000 -1.2% -3.7% Sep 2005 £116,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Hamilton Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,284 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £180,000 £3,214 £183,878 £3,284 Mar 2014 £105,000 £1,875 £173,373 £3,096 Sep 2005 £116,500 £2,080 £190,909 £3,409 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,878. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swaffham are now selling for between £2,110 and £3,220 per square metre (£196 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Hamilton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/12/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Hamilton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.