62, Chesterfield Road, EN5 2RF
62 Chesterfield Road is a 101 m² terraced home in High Barnet. It sold for £535,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £535,000 4.9% 2.4% Nov 2000 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Chesterfield Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,297 per square metre (£492 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,414 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £535,000 £5,297 £546,774 £5,414 Nov 2000 £165,000 £1,634 £595,115 £5,892 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £546,774. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in High Barnet are now selling for between £5,770 and £6,900 per square metre (£536 and £641 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £583,000 and £697,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Chesterfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Chesterfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary: