Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £69,950 0.8% -1.9%
Oct 2004 £59,950 124.8% 121.4%
Nov 2003 £30,000 na na
Internal area
37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,890 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,193 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £69,950 £1,891 £81,152 £2,193
Oct 2004 £59,950 £1,620 £95,248 £2,574
Nov 2003 £30,000 £811 £65,701 £1,776

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £81,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedlington are now selling for between £970 and £1,820 per square metre (£90 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £36,000 and £67,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Brook Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2009.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Brook Court.

Photos for 17 Brook Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
Comments: