49, The Meadows, DN14 7DU
49 The Meadows is a 68 m² terraced home in Howden. It sold for £187,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £187,000 5.2% 2.7% Jun 1997 £45,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, The Meadows.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,750 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,865 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £187,000 £2,750 £194,824 £2,865 Jun 1997 £45,500 £669 £204,672 £3,010 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Howden are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,980 per square metre (£201 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 387 square metres (4,166 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 The Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 The Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.