2, Tern Close, SO45 3GE
2 Tern Close is a 65 m² detached home in Hythe. It sold for £325,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £325,000 5.1% 2.1% Jun 2014 £189,950 -0.5% -3.0% Aug 2006 £198,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Tern Close.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,245 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £325,000 £5,000 £340,921 £5,245 Jun 2014 £189,950 £2,922 £285,835 £4,397 Aug 2006 £198,000 £3,046 £355,002 £5,462 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,921. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hythe are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,900 per square metre (£281 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 421 square metres (4,532 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Tern Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Tern Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.