Crossways, Lower Chase Road, SO32 2PB
Crossways Lower Chase Road is a 140 m² detached home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £780,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£780,000 on Mar 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Crossways, Lower Chase Road.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,571 per square metre (£518 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,430 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £780,000 £5,571 £760,154 £5,430 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £760,154. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £535,000 and £637,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 800 square metres (8,611 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Crossways Lower Chase Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/01/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for Crossways Lower Chase Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.