46, Cedars Road, EX2 4NA
46 Cedars Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £382,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £382,000 3.0% -0.5% Apr 2017 £302,500 22.2% 20.2% Feb 2015 £195,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,716 per square metre (£438 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,782 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £382,000 £4,716 £387,377 £4,782 Apr 2017 £302,500 £3,735 £391,518 £4,834 Feb 2015 £195,000 £2,407 £285,756 £3,528 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,810 per square metre (£319 and £446 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 Cedars Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2018) for 46 Cedars Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Room heaters, wood logs.
- Summary:
- 29 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G