Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £360,000 6.5% 3.9%
Apr 2000 £74,000 na na
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,931 per square metre (£458 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,055 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £360,000 £4,932 £369,040 £5,055
Apr 2000 £74,000 £1,014 £382,318 £5,237

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,040. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
310 square metres (3,337 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Davington Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2007.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Davington Gardens.

Photos for 8 Davington Gardens
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.