15, Armstrong Close, WD6 1RR
15 Armstrong Close is a 42 m² flat in Borehamwood. It sold for £240,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £240,000 2.6% -0.1% May 2004 £142,000 13.0% 11.6% Jun 2001 £99,500 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,714 per square metre (£531 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,847 per square metre (£543 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £240,000 £5,714 £245,560 £5,847 May 2004 £142,000 £3,381 £243,771 £5,804 Jun 2001 £99,500 £2,369 £183,947 £4,380 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,560. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Borehamwood are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,120 per square metre (£449 and £568 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Armstrong Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Armstrong Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters, Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: