Charon Gate, Ferry Road, LN3 5TA
Charon Gate Ferry Road is a 233 m² detached home in Bardney. It sold for £395,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£395,000 on Mar 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Charon Gate, Ferry Road.
- Internal area
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,695 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,737 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £395,000 £1,695 £404,729 £1,737 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 233 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,729. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bardney are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,810 per square metre (£181 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 233 m², this implies a valuation between £454,000 and £655,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 555 square metres (5,974 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Charon Gate Ferry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/07/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Charon Gate Ferry Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 233 sqm (2,508 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 02 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 196 sqm (2,110 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.