117, Bridport Way, CM7 9FP
117 Bridport Way is a 142 m² detached home in Braintree. It sold for £535,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £535,000 4.2% 1.3% Jul 2006 £250,000 na na Jul 2006 £295,000 3.3% 1.4% Apr 2003 £266,000 14.6% 12.3% Mar 2002 £230,000 15.3% 13.8% Mar 1999 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 117, Bridport Way.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,767 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,850 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £535,000 £3,768 £546,677 £3,850 Jul 2006 £250,000 £1,761 £428,903 £3,020 Jul 2006 £295,000 £2,077 £506,106 £3,564 Apr 2003 £266,000 £1,873 £539,215 £3,797 Mar 2002 £230,000 £1,620 £619,167 £4,360 Mar 1999 £150,000 £1,056 £539,243 £3,797 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £546,677. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,290 per square metre (£311 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £476,000 and £609,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 117 Bridport Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/11/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 117 Bridport Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: