Property data
Sale history
£109,950 on Apr 2025 (est. today's value: £112,672)
Floor plan
Floorplan 15
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,773 per sqm (£165 per sqft) in Apr 2025. For context, homes in Durham are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,850 per square metre (£168 and £264 per square foot) . See the analysis of Durham DH1-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £112,000 and £177,000 (62 m² × typical £/sqm in Durham). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15 Bishops Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/08/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 9 photos from estate agent listings of 15 Bishops Close.

Photos for 15 Bishops Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
03 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area