Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2025 £320,000 7.3% 3.6%
Jul 2016 £175,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Lynchmere, Old Hackney Lane.

Floorplan Lynchmere
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,383 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,389 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £320,000 £4,384 £320,366 £4,389
Jul 2016 £175,000 £2,397 £237,800 £3,258

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,366. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darley Dale are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,980 per square metre (£250 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
421 square metres (4,532 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Lynchmere Old Hackney Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/08/2023. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for Lynchmere Old Hackney Lane.

Photos for Lynchmere Old Hackney Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2019 18/01244/DCOND
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
Lynchmere Old Hackney Lane Hackney Derbyshire
Description:
Discharge of Condition - 2
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929