Property data
Sale history
£383,000 on Mar 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Exton Gardens.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,787 per square metre (£445 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,908 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £383,000 £4,788 £392,617 £4,908

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,617. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Exton Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2024) for 3 Exton Gardens.

Photos for 3 Exton Gardens
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.