32, Barley Lane, EX4 1TD
32 Barley Lane is a 66 m² detached home in Exeter. It sold for £300,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£300,000 on Mar 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Barley Lane.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,545 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,704 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £300,000 £4,545 £310,473 £4,704 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,180 and £3,940 per square metre (£295 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 538 square metres (5,791 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Barley Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Barley Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.