26, Waterside Close, IG11 9EQ
26 Waterside Close is a 54 m² flat in Upney. It sold for £249,995 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £249,995 3.1% 0.3% Jan 2004 £129,995 18.5% 17.0% Jun 1999 £59,900 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,629 per square metre (£430 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,606 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £249,995 £4,630 £248,730 £4,606 Jan 2004 £129,995 £2,407 £239,385 £4,433 Jun 1999 £59,900 £1,109 £299,308 £5,543 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Waterside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Waterside Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.