Property data
Sale history
£417,500 on Mar 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Manor Barn, Lowerhill.

Floorplan Manor Barn
View floorplan
Internal area
222 square metres (2,390 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,880 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,924 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £417,500 £1,881 £427,119 £1,924

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 222 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 222 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £559,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
31 square metres (334 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Manor Barn Lowerhill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/10/2023.
Photos:

There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for Manor Barn Lowerhill.

Photos for Manor Barn Lowerhill
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
222 sqm (2,390 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.

Summary:
23 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
226 sqm (2,433 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.