9, Mildmay Road, CM2 0DN
9 Mildmay Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Chelmsford. It sold for £275,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £275,000 2.4% -0.3% Nov 2005 £172,500 13.5% 11.8% Mar 1999 £74,000 28.4% 26.2% Oct 1997 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Mildmay Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,520 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £275,000 £3,571 £271,049 £3,520 Nov 2005 £172,500 £2,240 £340,521 £4,422 Mar 1999 £74,000 £961 £369,965 £4,805 Oct 1997 £53,000 £688 £318,884 £4,141 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Mildmay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Mildmay Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: