49, Adelaide Road, L7 8SQ
49 Adelaide Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Kensington. It sold for £200,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £200,000 * 6.6% 3.7% Dec 2011 £85,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Adelaide Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,597 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,721 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £200,000 £2,597 £209,555 £2,721 Dec 2011 £85,000 £1,104 £162,776 £2,114 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,555. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kensington are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,460 per square metre (£144 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA285657
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 49 Adelaide Road, Kensington, Liverpool
- Owner
-
BRICBASE INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14362723)
Proprietor address: 8 Spur Road, Cosham, Portsmouth PO6 3EB
Price paid on title: £200,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Apr 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Adelaide Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Adelaide Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 25LE/0299
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- 49 Adelaide Road, Liverpool,
- Description:
- Application for Certificate of Existing Lawful Development for a House of Multiple Occupation for 3-6 Persons (Use Class C4).
- Summary:
- 06 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949